Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 11th October 2018

Lacklands LP (“our, we or us”) operates and manages this website and associated New Zealand Nikon product related social media sites (the “Sites”) on behalf of Nikon Australia Pty Ltd (“Nikon”). Lacklands and Nikon are committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information that you provide when you visit any of the Sites or otherwise purchase/use products and services via the Sites.

By using accessing or otherwise using any of the Sites, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (for example, by using the services on any of the Sites or by purchasing products or services on any of the Sites) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our suppliers or from marketing organisations and credit agencies). Where possible, we will collect the information directly from you. However, the method of collecting this information may vary.

The types of information we collect will depend on the interactions you have with us and the services and/or products that you use or purchase, which may include your name, address, telephone numbers, financial and transaction data such as credit card details and any other contact and any other information collected in relation to your use/purchase of products and services on any of the Sites. This information may be held by us while you are using the services and for a period of time afterwards, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources or social networking services to enable us to contact you and offer or otherwise promote the products and services available on the Sites to you.

2. How do we use your information?

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with the Sites such as:

  • in order to provide you with the products or services offered;

  • processing and evidencing your orders;

  • to manage our customer relationship with you;

  • to improve the Sites;

  • carrying out credit checking (unless we have agreed otherwise);

  • billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed by you;

  • subject to your specific permission that we may collect separately and to your full control to opt out at any time (as detailed further below in this Privacy Policy), to contact you about associated products and services (such as those from Nikon and the larger group of Nikon related companies (such as subsidiary and parent companies)), marketing and promotional material and the products and services of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you;

  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

  • carrying out activities connected with the running of the Sites such as quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer;

  • for general administrative and business purposes.

We may further anonymize and aggregate data collected through the Sites for statistical purposes to help improve the products and services on the Sites.

3. Sharing your information

There may be times when we disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

  • those who provide to us products or services that support the services that we provide (including Nikon and the larger group of Nikon relates companies (such as subsidiary and parent companies), such as our suppliers and third parties that assist us with our marketing and promotion;

  • credit reference agencies, who may share your information with other organisations;

  • debt collection agencies or companies, in order to collect any money owing by you to us;

  • anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;

  • anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of our networks and systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination;

  • persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies;

  • aggregated user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as our advertisers, customers, potential customers and partners;

  • any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.

You can exercise your right to prevent marketing / promotional communications to you by “opting out” of emails or other types of communications we send to you. You may opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages from us by using the unsubscribe facility we provide in our relevant communication. In such cases, we will retain minimum personal data to note that you opted out in order to avoid contacting you again. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you might still receive administrative communications from us, such as technical updates for our products or services, order confirmations, notifications about your account activities, and other important notices.

When we pass on, transfer or share your personal information in this way, including outside the location where we collect it (e.g. your country, the European Economic Area if your information is collected there, etc), we take steps to ensure it is treated in the same way that we would treat it and that an adequate level of protection can be ensured for your rights in relation to your personal information and data, and where the transfer is otherwise in accordance with relevant privacy and data protection laws.

4.        How long we store your personal data


We will store your personal data as long as required to fulfill the original purposes for which is has been collected. In some cases, a longer retention may be required or permitted by law or to allow us to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations or enforce our agreements or resolve any dispute.

A summary of the various reasons to determine our retention period (in relation to your personal data) include:

  • how long the data is required to provide you with our products and/or services or to operate our business;

  • where you have an account with us, we will keep your data while your account remains active or otherwise as long as we need in order to provide you with our products and/or services;

  • where we are subject to a legal, contractual or similar obligation to hold your data.

5. Protecting / Access to / Updating your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You may contact us at nikon@lacklands.co.nz to access, or request correction or deletion of your Personal Information or if you otherwise have any complaints or any questions relating to this Privacy Policy.

6.  Links to other (non Nikon and associated Nikon) websites

Our website (or social media sites) may contain links to third party sites for your convenience and information. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or site before submitting your personal information.

7.        Cookies and Facebook Custom Audiences

You can browse our website without providing any personal information.  However, when you enter our website, your device will automatically be issued with a cookie. These identify your device to us so that we can track your activity and interests, improve the speed and reliability of our website and provide you with better and more relevant services and for advertising purposes. We also note that third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our Sites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us (or otherwise information we obtain from you).

If you would like to Opt OUT of Facebook Audience Ads please contact us on nikon@lacklands.co.nz.

8.  Automatically retrieved information

Some information may be automatically retrieved while you access and browse our websites, social media sites or use our apps or other services including:

  • Your IP address;

  • If you are accessing our website, the domain name that you are accessing the internet from; and

  • Your device, and the browser and search engine (if any) that your device uses.

The information automatically retrieved is used in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of and improve our services, and to determine our visitors' preferences and interests (including to provide you with more relevant advertising.

9.        Residents in the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Bases for processing (for EEA users):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you a product or service;

  • It satisfies a legitimate interest of ours;

  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose;

  • We need to process your data to comply with legal obligation;

If you have given consent you have the right to change your mind at any time. However a change of consent will only affect the data processing moving forward from this request and it may impact products and services and features we can provide you moving forward.

Additional Rights:

In addition to the rights listed above, if you are a resident in the EAA, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information (where applicable):

  • You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.

  • You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.

  • Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive by using our unsubscribe facility or otherwise contacting us on nikon@lacklands.co.nz. 

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on our website.